research on effectiveness of non-verbal communication evaluated by the use of artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2019)
Mie University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yousuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00335142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療行動学 / 医療面接 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 患者満足度 / 抑うつ / 不安 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to investigate the relationship between non-verbal communication (facial expression, voice, etc.) and patient’s depressive mood, anxiety or patient satisfaction and to reveal physician’s non-verbal factors contributing to patient satisfaction.
We videotaped 500 interviews of new and re-visit patients and analyzed the facial expression, voice, and movement of extremities using computer. The patients’ depressive mood, anxiety, and patient satisfaction were also examined by questionnaires. We found the association between smile, time duration of eye gazing, and strenuous movement of angle of mouth and depression/anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非言語的に画像や音声のみで抑うつ、不安、満足などの感情をある程度推測できることがわかり、重要であると考える。診療の際の患者の精神状態のみならず、小中学生の自殺の予防など、様々な分野で応用できると考えられ、意義が非常に大きいと考えられる。今後はさらに多くの表情の特徴量、音声の特徴量を明らかにし、また顔色などその他の特徴量を使用して解析し、より精度が高く感情を明らかにできるエンジンを開発する予定である。