Legislation comparison of research integrity in Europe and development of research integrity in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya ITO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00452342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊勢田 哲治  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords研究公正 / 欧州 / 研究環境 / バイオエシックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make a good platform for promoting research integrity in Japan, we conducted comparisons of definition, system and culture between Europe and Japan, and performed focus group interviews to students and faculty in Kyoto University. There are no big difference in both area in terms of organization and system for research integrity. Through the focus group interviews, it is found that researchers, even senior researchers, don't understand rules, guidelines and behavior to be followed in their laboratories. Based on these results, we consider that introduction or education of research integrity is necessary when young.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、日英および欧州における研究公正の制度や教育方法の情報を得ることができた。更にインタビュー調査によって研究者並びに研究支援者における現場での膨大かつ貴重な意見が得られた。また社会的意義に関しては研究現場における課題が見え、日本の研究公正の目指すべき方向の一つが見え、成果発信とその評価も分析して研究不正の予防になり、日本のカリキュラム作成に生かしていく。