A study of an educational program using unidentified fresh cadaver and simulators to improve medical safety skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takashi  徳島大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00380022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 光生  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10216070)
柏原 秀也  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10548738)
東島 潤  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (30467815)
吉川 幸造  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80448331)
赤池 雅史  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90271080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療安全教育 / スキルス・ラボ / 未固定遺体 / HoloLens / バーチャルシミュレータ / 局所解剖理解 / 低侵襲手術トレーニング / 腹腔鏡下手術 / トレーニングプログラム / 医療安全 / クリニカル・クラークシップ / 没入体験 / HoloLenz / 低侵襲手術 / トレーニング / ドライラボ / 腹腔鏡下腹腔内血管画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Training in minimally invasive surgery, as typified by laparoscopic surgery, is a unique procedure and requires the development of a program to understand and teach local anatomy, which is different from open surgery.An integrated pre- and post-graduation training program was established to train medical personnel by linking training using donated bodies (fresh cadaver) prior to formalin processing with dry lab training using a simulator.
The program was shown to be effective in teaching an entirely new local anatomy that could lead to medical safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腹腔鏡下手術の実践的なトレーニングプログラムを通して、腹腔鏡下手術に即した解剖教育技術の開発が促進され、これがスキルス・ラボでの学生教育に還元される「卒前卒後一貫した高度専門職業人の育成」に主眼を置いたところに学術的意義がある。学生は腹腔鏡下手術における解剖の理解促進が可能と予想され、将来の外科医を目指すモチベーション向上のきっかけとなることが期待できることが社会的意義である。