Drug information and prescription for older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masayuki  香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10242215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋澤 るみ子  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00411083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレギュラトリーサイエンス / 高齢者 / 市販後安全性 / 承認審査 / 国際比較研究 / 医薬品評価学 / レギュラトリー・サイエンス / 医薬品情報 / ドラッグ・ラグ / 高齢化 / 市販後調査 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging of Japanese population is progressing fastest in the world. Aging affects the benefit-risk balance of medicines from various aspects, e.g. behavioral problems such as decreased adherence and functional deterioration of organs. The aim of our study was to contribute the improvement of the benefit- risk balance of drug use in the elderly. For this purpose, we investigated how, when, and from what perspective information was collected, and in what form information was used regarding the drug use of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、既に添付文書の国際比較研究の実績を有する申請者が、そのデータと経験を活用し、これまで手をつけられていなかった高齢者への投与に関する情報提供に関して、日米欧の国際比較を行うと同時に、提供されている高齢者関連情報の根拠[収集時期、方法(臨床試験、市販後自発報告等)]を、当該医薬品の承認申請資料や市販後規制当局発出資料での高齢者関連情報まで検討して明らかにすることにより、それぞれの時期・方法で収集された情報の特性を分析し、高齢者関連情報収集と提供に影響した因子を明らかにした点にある。