mplementing interprofessional education at higher educational institutions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00364167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 郁子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
安部 博史  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (20344848)
山本 道代  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80736273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIPE / 協働 / 専門職連携教育 / 多職種連携教育 / 多職種協働 / 教育環境 / プロフェッショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a questionnaire survey at educational facilities for medical and welfare professions in Japan and developed scales to measure the recognition of barriers to and benefits of IPE implementation. Chairpersons of a total of 2,690 courses in medical/welfare educational facilities in Japan were surveyed. The responses from 767 courses were used for the analysis (valid response rate: 28.5%). There were 216 courses (28.7%) implementing IPE. The exploratory factor analysis was conducted, and scales for measuring the recognition of barriers to IPE implementation (15 items) and its benefits (11 items) were developed. Significant relationship between the state of IPE implementation and the recognition of barriers to and benefits with IPE was observed. Notably, using Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and Faculty Development (FD) for faculty members would be effective to remove barriers to IPE implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPE実装の阻害要因と促進要因は、IPE実装をはじめるまたは推進している教育組織によって異なることが考えられるが、それが明確にされれば、IPEの実装は円滑に進められることと思われる。IPE実装の障壁については、スケジュールやカリキュラムを統一してプログラムを作ることの難しさや、IPEよりも重要な教育事項の存在、IPEのための予算や施設の問題等が指摘された。IPE実装状況とIPEの障壁の認識、IPEの効果の認識との有意な関係が認められ、実装していないことと障壁の認識に強い関係が認められた。IPE実装の障壁を取り除くには、ICTを駆使したIPEプログラムの開発と実践やFDによる教育が有効である。