| Project/Area Number |
17K08921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Moroi Yoko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20443872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 和信 福島学院大学, 未登録, 特任教授 (80222959)
小林 元 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | モラルハザード / SNS / ソーシャルメディア / チェックリスト / 倫理教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / 医学生 / 医療人 / 医療系学生 / インターネット / ICT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the increasing use of social media, cases of unprofessional behavior by medical professionals related to ethics and professionalism on social networking services (SNS) have occurred. We attempted to classify the problematic behaviors from the cases occurring in Japan and created a checklist for SNS use. From our analysis of the case studies, we classified the problematic behaviors into three categories: “Handling of medical information,” “Confidentiality/Privacy protection,” and “Professionalism”. Based on the case studies, we developed a questionnaire-style 10-item checklist for SNS use by medical professionals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SNSを介したモラルハザード問題は、急速な情報化社会の発展に伴って、新たに発生した問題である。事例から区分化された、医療情報の適切な取り扱いや、医療人としての守秘義務やプライバシーの尊重、およびプロフェッショナルとしての意識は、SNS上に限らず医療専門職のコミュニケーションの前提と考えられる。海外では医療人に向けたSNS利用指針が提唱されているが、国内において医療人教育に特化したソーシャルメディア利用に関する具体的な行動指針は明言されていない。事例に基づいた教育プログラム開発により、医療倫理教育への新しい観点の提唱が可能となったと考える。