Project/Area Number |
17K08923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University (2019) Wakayama Medical University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Takako 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10598907)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生殖補助医療 / 出自を知る権利 / ドナーの匿名性 / 代理懐胎 / オーストラリア / 医療社会学 / 政策研究 / 生命倫理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, through analyzing the case of the Australian state of Victoria, issues surrounding the legislation guaranteeing donor-conceived offspring's right to know their origin were discussed. Legal framework regulating surrogacy in Australia had also been analyzed. By comparing social discussions on regulating surrogacy in Japan and the legislation which allows altruistic surrogacy in Australia, the issues involved in legalizing surrogacy were discussed. Furthermore, focusing on the case of Victoria, the emerging issues surrounding the lack of donors brought by the increase in the number of single women and same-sex couple accessing donor conception, and single women accessing IVF at an older age were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、まだ生殖補助医療を規制する法律は制定されていない。近年、生殖補助医療に伴う課題、特に提供配偶子を用いることによる子の出自を知る権利や、第三者の女性に妊娠・出産を依頼する代理懐胎、シングル女性による生殖補助医療の利用などに伴う課題が浮上していることから、生殖補助医療に関する早期の法整備が求められている。本研究は、生殖補助医療の法制度化の進んだオーストラリアの事例を分析することにより、生殖補助医療の法制度化に伴って生じる問題を明らかにし、日本における法制度化の議論の進展に寄与するものである。