A program suitable for East Asia for the establishment of self-regulated learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Yasushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60458320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺田 義和  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10582588)
岡崎 仁昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 職業アイデンティティ / 専門職アイデンティティ / プロフェッショナリズム / 問題基盤型学習 / 医学教育 / 自己志向型学習 / 能動的学習 / 東アジア / 医学教育学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to foster self-regulated learning in undergraduate education to promote active and autonomous lifelong learning in line with medical advances. We conducted three studies using Japanese doctors and medical students between 2016 and 2020, and the results suggest that educational strategies for self-regulated learning focused on professional identity formation are effective. Through this project, we propose an educational theory "professional identity-based self-regulated learning theory", and an educational method in line with this theory. These have been established based on the results of research using Japanese doctors and medical students, and are considered to be more adaptable than traditional 'transplants' of Western educational methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学部入学は狭き門となり、壮絶な受験戦争を勝ち抜くために、受験生が進学校や塾での教員指導に依存する傾向がある。また、偏差値の高い学生に医学部受験を勧める風潮から、医療専門職としての倫理観に関心の低い医学生がみられる。
これらが医学部カリキュラムを通じてもみられ、医学生の自己調整学習を育成する弊害となっている。本プロジェクトは医師の生涯学習に必要な自己調整学習力の促進を目的としている。彼らが自ら知識や技術を更新することで、我が国の医療水準の低下を防ぐことが期待できる。また、従来の医学教育研究と異なり、欧米の教育手法の模倣ではなく、日本独自の調査に基づく教育法の提示であり、学術的に新奇性がある。