Establishing and evaluating a medical school curriculum based on active learning to improve students' learning and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Akatsu Haruko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40791504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 素文  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291518)
北村 聖  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10186265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医学教育 / アクティブラーニング / 器官別統合講義 / カリキュラム / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active learning allows students to seek and analyze problems, then synthesize necessary information to solve the problems. Our medical school integrated active learning in both basic science and clinical courses. At the end of each course, an anonymous student survey was conducted to assess the students’ perspective on 1) how much the course used active learning in teaching; 2) whether the course increased motivation; and 3) whether the course facilitated learning. There was a positive correlation between active learning and motivation, at r=0.76 and 0.96 for basic science and clinical courses, respectively. There was also a positive correlation between active learning and learning facilitation, at r=0.60 and 0.92 for basic science and clinical courses, respectively. However, it also became apparent that our current curriculum lacked adequate self-study time required for active learning. In response, we updated the curriculum to increase self-study time, implemented in April 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングが浸透している欧米と違い、アクティブラーニングを全面的に導入している日本の医学部は少なく、アクティブラーニングが日本人医学生のやる気や学習効果を高めるかどうか不明であった。本研究では日本の医学部教育においても、アクティブラーニングが学生のやる気や学習効果を高める事が示された一方、アクティブラーニングを医学教育に系統的に導入するためには、自習時間の確保の重要性が明らかになった。本研究は、学生のやる気と学習効果向上の為にアクティブラーニングを日本の医学教育に取り入れる事は有用であり、系統的にアクティブラーニングをカリキュラムに導入する為には自習時間確保が重要である事を示した。