Research on the Construction of a Hygienic Acupuncture Treatment Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Mikako  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (80710194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 賢治  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (10257834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鍼灸 / 手指衛生 / 手洗い / 消毒 / グローブ / 安全管理 / 視覚障害者 / 鍼施術 / 感染対策 / 電子顕微鏡 / 医療・福祉 / 衛生 / 鍼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a viable and effective hand hygiene operation for acupuncturists to prevent infection accidents associated with acupuncture treatment, regardless of acupuncturists’ eyesight. We confirmed that hand washing with standard running water and using soap and scrubbing to disinfect reduced the amount of bacteria adhering to acupuncture needles. It was also found that wearing medical gloves (hereinafter called gloves) could inhibit the adhesion of bacteria and foreign substances to acupuncture needles from acupuncturist' fingers and the adhesion of blood and other patient body fluids to acupuncturists' fingers at the time of needle removal. Furthermore, the timing and methods of hand hygiene in the clinical room were also examined, and it was confirmed that scrubbing to disinfect and putting on gloves immediately before acupuncture are hygienically effective and feasible even for acupuncturists with visual impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視力に関わらず、手洗いおよび擦式消毒操作をした場合、さらにグローブ着用をすることによって、鍼灸師手指からの異物や細菌による鍼灸針の汚染は低減される。また、グローブの着用は鍼灸師が患者の体液に曝露されることも防ぐことが可能である。適切なタイミングと方法で手指衛生操作を行っていれば、鍼施術上の鍼の汚染を防ぐことが可能であり、鍼施術に関連する感染症の有害事象を防ぐことが可能であると思われる。