Media Doctor in Japan: to improve the public literacy about health care reporting by analyzing health care journalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kiyotaka  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディアドクター / 医療情報 / リテラシー / 研究成果の発信 / マスメディア / 健康情報 / ヘルスリテラシー / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of research is to improve health literacy among public by helping citizens critically analyze healthcare issues and by promoting the principles of shared decision-making reinforced by accurate and balanced information. We evaluated topics on prevention, screening, natural disaster or nuclear disaster, etc. We reviewed the quality of the stories using a standardized rating scale. Stories were reviewed by researchers, healthcare professionals and journalists.
Validity verification of the consistency between evaluators was performed, and the standard evaluation tool were created and revised. Rating scale was simplified and used at various types of lectures for local media and librarians. This method can be applied in education to promote health literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療や健康報道の記事の批判的吟味を通して医療情報の質の向上を目指し、「読み解き方」「伝え方」「受け止め方」について分かりやすい指標「メディアドクター指標」を提示した。「見出しの裏側“Behind the headline”」にある背景や、報道事例をめぐって現状の到達点と課題、研究成果の意義と限界、報道の影響や改善点、患者・市民からみた医療・健康報道の望ましいあり方などについて継続的に議論し、評価や改善への提案に取り入れていることが特色といえる。ご当地版の研修会、セミナーなどを積極的に展開し、地域に提供される医療情報の質における新しい課題を探るとともに、利用者や媒体にとって有益な視点を提示した。