Development of safety information provision tool for elderly patients of medical drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2019-2020)
Teikyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YASUE  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60625119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 百枝美  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70439561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / ヘルスリテラシー / 医薬品の適正使用 / 高齢者 / 情報提供支援ツール / 視覚記号 / 個別化 / 個人特性 / 行動変容 / 医療用医薬品 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 安全性情報 / 医薬品 / 薬の適正使用 / 医療行動学 / 医療薬学 / 高齢者医療 / 医療・福祉 / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It may be difficult for the elderly to accurately recognize information on drug safety due to deterioration of cognitive function and physical function. While providing drug safety information contributes to the proper use of drugs, Therefore, what kind of options are available as safety information tools for elderly patients, what kind of messages are effective, there are differences in risk perception and behavioral change depending on the message, health literacy and socioeconomic factors are pointed out which influence the interpretation of the message, and visual symbols as one of the auxiliary support tools are useful for elderly people who have chronic illnesses and the risk of concomitant use of other drugs. By implementing risk communication according to the characteristics of the elderly and selecting communication tools, selecting communication tools, it will be possible to promote proper use of drugs and behavioral changes that contribute to medical safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は、慢性疾患を抱えている場合も多く、多剤併用のリスクについても指摘されている。高齢者の社会環境因子やヘルスリテラシーなど高齢者の特性に応じたリスクコミュニケーションを実施し、コミュニケーションツールを選択することで薬の適正使用や医療安全に資する行動変容を促すことが可能となる。医療従事者のリスクの表現方法や補助的情報ツールとしてピクトグラムを使用すことについて教育・研修を行うことで医薬品の適正使用に資する情報提供を実施することができる。