Research on development of drug comparison system and academic detailing effect using it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Komoda Masayo  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (50167409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美智子  熊本大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (90538125)
後藤 惠子  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40434047)
真野 泰成  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (60406254)
根岸 健一  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (20286363)
宮崎 智  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (30290894)
和田 猛  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90240548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアカデミック・ディテーリング / 医薬品情報リテラシー / 臨床薬剤師 / 基礎薬学臨床活用 / 医薬品特性比較データベース / アカデミック・ディテーラー / 処方最適化 / 能動的医薬品情報提供 / 医薬品特性比較 / 医薬品情報データベース / 基礎薬学の臨床活用 / 医薬品比較 / 医薬品情報提供アプローチ / 処方支援 / 医薬品情報提供 / 医薬品比較システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Academic detailing is defined as "a new approach to providing drug information that actively transmits drug comparison information based on scientific perspectives and evidence that connects the basics to clinical practice." The academic detailer's mission is "prescription by doctors." It influences behavior and optimizes prescriptions." We developed a database that compares drugs from the perspective of chemical structure formulas, pharmacological actions, and pharmacokinetics, which are the pharmacist's scientific viewpoints, and started the training of pharmacists capable of academic detailing by utilizing the database. Furthermore, we are beginning to study whether academic detailing influences doctors' prescribing behavior and optimizes drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカデミック・ディテーリングはコマーシャルベースに則らない、公正中立な医薬品情報提供者として、海外では薬剤師が薬物治療の最適化や医療経済に貢献している。本事業のアカデミック・ディテーラー養成プログラムは「基礎を臨床につなぐ科学的視点」を強化したところが特徴であり、開発中の「医薬品特性比較システム」は日々更新し配信できる拠点の整備を検討している。このような環境整備とデータを活用できるアカデミック・ディテーラー養成プログラムの開発は、医師の処方支援を行う不可欠な存在として、薬剤師の職能拡大を可能とし、世界をリードできる薬物治療の最適化につながる。