Cost effectiveness of appropriate use criteria in Japanese patients with stable coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoya  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80277441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 康雄  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281421)
飯田 圭  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60526127)
鈴木 康之  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60793643)
横山 勝章  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60571015)
木曽 啓祐  東北大学, 医学部, 助教 (60536580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療経済 / 画像診断モダリティ / 適切性使用基準 / ガイドライン / 冠動脈カルシウムスコア / クリニカルシナリオ / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate use criteria (AUC) of noninvasive diagnostic imaging and invasive coronary angiography were not clear in Japan. Seventy eight physicians responded to formulate the Japan AUC. In the comparison of Japan and US, the concordance rate for the coronary calcium score was low with 7%. Therefore, participants were again given written guidelines and additional questionnaires about clinical scenarios (CS), with 78% of the physicians who responded changing their responses to the additional CS1 group and 90% to the additional CS2 group. The physician's choice of diagnostic modality changed in the appropriate direction by the guideline enlightenment, and the medical economic effect by the selection of the appropriate diagnostic modality according to AUC was considered to be generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包括医療費支払制度における診療では画像診断モダリティは、その費用を保険請求することが出来ず病院・職員への負担が生じやすかった。本研究で行ったクリニカルシナリオに対するガイドラインフィードバックという啓蒙により診断モダリティの選択が適切に行われることによって保険請求できない不要な診断モダリティの選択が減少し医療経済効果が生まれると考えられた。