Application of behavioral economics in the analysis of the effects of socioeconomic status on the progression of chronic complications in patients with diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Emoto Naoya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50160388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷野 肇  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80291897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行動経済学 / リテラシー / socioeconomic status / 糖尿病 / 網膜症 / 学歴 / 糖尿病合併症 / 危険回避度 / 認知機能 / 2型糖尿病 / cognitive function
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient's risk preference is an important factor for the progression of diabetic complications. Patients who cannot understand the concept of probability because of lower literacy skills may act as if their preferences are risk loving. We hypothesized that diabetic patients with higher educational levels have higher literacy skills, act as risk avoiding, and have less diabetic complications. In the present study, we performed behavioral economics survey of patients with diabetes. We found that patients who had higher educational levels were inclined to give reasonable answers, but the effects of educational levels were abolished in patients complicated with retinopathy. Educational attainment seems to be the result of patients’ socioeconomic status in their childhood. Low literacy may be an independent risk factor for the progression of diabetic complications regardless of the socioeconomic status, although it is unknown whether it is a cause or a result of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の治療では自覚症状がない段階から自分の未来の健康を害する要因を正しく理解して危険を回避する行動が重要である。それには与えられた情報を正しく理解する認知機能が必要である。一般に学歴が高いほど認知機能は高い。しかし、糖尿病で網膜症が進行している患者に限っては学歴と認知機能の相関が消失していた。糖尿病で合併症が進行する患者では、何らかの理由で認知機能が落ちている可能性があるが、それは必ずしも先天的に認知機能が低いことを意味しない。学歴や職業にかかわらず認知機能の低下が糖尿病合併症進行の危険因子であることを念頭に治療介入戦略を立案することによって、糖尿病合併症進行を抑制できると考えられる。