| Project/Area Number |
17K08939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Okayama Shoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村岡 潔 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10309081)
宍戸 圭介 岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (10524936)
中塚 幹也 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 手術誘引 / 生命倫理 / 説明義務 / 医療倫理 / バイオエシックス / 手術誘因 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had various discussions at the Kaken meetings, etc. held several times each year. We were able to obtain useful information; however, it is hard to say that we have obtained satisfactory outcomes due to various circumstances. These include Awaya’s time constraints due to other duties such as the dean appointment, the theft of Awaya’s computer included important materials, etc. The main points of the research results are described below. However, we were not able to fully clarify the overall picture, despite the long history of the incentive for surgery. This research has clarified some of these elements. For example, we compared the Sapporo Medical University Heart Transplantation Case, the Jikei Medical University Aoto Hospital Case, and the Kumamoto University School of Medicine Hospital Case as studies of patterns regarding the incentive for surgery. Doctors’ambitions, challenging spirits, and attitudes regarding patient neglect have emerged as a result of this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず第一に、手術誘引問題の根は深く、全容を解明するには更なる大がかりな調査研究が必要だということがわかったが、このこと自体に学術的意義ひいては社会的な意義がある。第二に、医学(系)研究一般への誘引、とりわけ、手術を含む臨床研究への誘引との比較をしない限り全体像を明らかにすることは難しいという事実も明らかになったが、この点にも学術的意義ひいては社会的な意義がある。第三に、札幌医科大学心臓移植事件、慈恵会医科大学青戸病院事件、熊本大学医学部付属病院事件の比較分析から、単一ではない、さまざまな動機(医師の功名心やチャレンジ精神など)が浮かび上がってきたが、それらの分析にも学術的意義がある。