Research on the development of infectious disease risk education program for the local population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO MICHIYO  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00336158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 由美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20353170)
早島 理  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60108272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予防接種 / ワクチン / 地域共同体 / 感染症 / anti vaccine / グループワーク / 予防接種教育 / 感染症教育 / グループインタビュー / リスクコミュニケーション / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After World War II, sanitation in our country improved. Infant mortality rate reached one of the highest in the world.In the 1990s, new vaccines were introduced in our country. On the other hand, some people were reluctant to vaccinate because of the lack of epidemics of infectious diseases.
In 2019, the explosion of the COVID-19 epidemic made people aware of the fear of infectious diseases and the importance of vaccines. However it also brought an overburden to the people. For example, issues of human rights and discrimination emerged. Some people began to make critical remarks about the vaccine on social networking sites. It seems that vaccination needs to be examined in terms of medical efficacy, public health population immunity, and legal aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的なCIVID-19の突発的感染流行により、COVID-19の臨時予防接種が広く実施された。接種は「個人」の問題として取り扱われ、「集団」への対応は人権の尊重や差別への注意喚起等が叫ばれるのみで、集団防御や助け合い等という言及はあまり見られなかった。予防接種に否定的な一部の集団は街頭での広報、デモ行進等が展開等がSNSでも広く紹介され、多くの人々が知るところとなった。従来、予防接種はリスクコントロール、リスクマネジメントという語句で説明されてきたが、リスク以外でも社会全体の責務と個人の権利のジレンマがある。自児への接種は、努力義務、子の権利に加えて義務衝突という視点の重要性が示唆された。