Research on decision process for recomendation grade in clinical practice guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2019)
National Cancer Center Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Chisato  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30286447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords診療ガイドライン / 推奨グレード / 利益不利益バランス / 意思決定モデル / 多元的判断分析 / 階層評価法 / 医療経済学 / がん検診 / 政策決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we make a recommendation for clinical practice guidelines (CPGs), the balance of benefits and harms should be always considered. To establish a standard method to make recommendations for CPGs, we investigated as follows: a literature review for adaptation of Multiple Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA) in CPGs; comparison of the method to evaluate benefit and harms in CPG development; MCDA adaptation for guideline development of cervical cancer screening. To introduce MCDA for CPGs, the process to make recommendations has been clarified and can be reflected by various perspectives, including clinical practice, nursing, and public health. In the process of making recommendations for CPGs, MCDA is a useful method and it can be contributed to reducing evidence-practice gaps between CPGs and clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療ガイドライン作成には、推奨グレード決定プロセスの透明化・標準化が要である。同時に、利益不利益バランス、医療資源、患者価値観等の多元的評価が求められる。本研究では、子宮頸がん検診ガイドライン作成に諸外国の医療技術評価や政策決定に応用されているMultiple Criteria Decision Analysis(MCDA)を応用した。MCDAにより、患者や臨床医など異なる立場の意見を公平に反映した多元的評価が可能となった。診療ガイドライン作成において、MCDAは推奨グレード決定プロセスを透明化・標準化し、エビデンス・プラクティス・ギャップの解消に寄与する。