Project/Area Number |
17K08944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fumi Yoshioka 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (30569025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂根 直樹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / 心理社会 / 骨折 / 骨吸収マーカー / QOL / PAID / 心理的負担 / 社会的制約 / 糖尿病 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A type 1 diabetes database was created considering the psychosocial and economic aspects. The study aimed to evaluate the association of the menopausal status and a bone turnover marker with heel BMD in 62 women with T1D and 62 age-matched controls. The BMD Z-score and TRACP-5 was lower in the premenopausal women with T1D compared with that of the premenopausal control group, though not in postmenopausal women with T1D. To prevent osteoporosis and fracture after menopause, the BMD and bone markers should be measured in premenopausal women with T1D. We developed a scale to measure CSII-QOL for people with T1D in a total of 50 people with T1D. The final 25-item questionnaire had a three-domain structure ("convenience", "social restriction", and "psychological problems"), high internal consistency, and substantial test-retest reliability. This short, validated, and reliable instrument might potentially be useful in future clinical studies and routine clinical patient care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1型糖尿病の心理社会的及び経済的側面を考慮したデータベースを完成することができた。1型糖尿病女性の骨折リスクは約4倍と報告されている。今回の研究で閉経前に既に骨密度と骨吸収マーカーの低下がみられており、骨折を予防するために、閉経前からの骨スクリーニングが大切であることが示された。今まで、CSIIに特化したQOL尺度は世界的にみても開発されていなかった。今回開発されたCSII-QOLは妥当性と再現性が高く、様々な調査研究に利用できると考えられる。今後、このデータベースを用いることで1型糖尿病に対するエビデンスが蓄積されることが期待される。