Analysis for pathogenesis of drug-induced neurotoxicity by using pharmacogenomics and proteomics technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yanagimachi Masakatsu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00608911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 正稔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10406267)
相田 典子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (20586292)
竹内 正宣  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60515477)
後藤 裕明  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90347295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤性中枢神経障害 / プロテオーム / ゲノム薬理 / 抗がん剤 / プロテオミクス / 白質脳症 / 中枢神経障害 / ゲノム薬理学 / 薬理学 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed proteomic analysis of spinal fluid before and after onset of methotrexate (MTX) leukoencephalitis or high-dose MTX therapies. We identified 6 proteins more than one hundredfold increasing after MTX leukoencephalitis in one patient. These proteins also increased after high-dose MTX therapies in 4 patients. We validated these finding in several patients who were treated with high-dose MTX therapies or intrathecal MTX therapies by using ELISA and studied the association between spinal fluid level of these proteins and clinical symptoms and imaging findings. We found that the one protein may be a biomarker for leukoencephalitis, because repeating high-dose MTX therapies or intrathecal MTX therapies led to a proportional increase in the concentration of the protein in spinal fluid
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは薬剤性中枢神経障害を発症した患者さんの髄液で増加するタンパク質をプロテオーム解析で同定しました。我々が発見したタンパク質は、薬剤が原因の中枢神経障害である白質脳症などの中枢神経のダメージを予測するマーカーとなる可能性があります。このマーカーが治療中に上昇するようであればその結果は、治療計画の変更や画像フォローアップ方法の工夫に役立つ可能性があり、薬剤性中枢神経障害の予防や症状軽減に役立つと考えられます。そしてそのような中枢神経障害を起こしやすい遺伝学的特徴の有無を検討しています。