Development of the blood concentration measurement system and implementation of therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) of a novel drug for treatment of pulmonary hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Keiichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70529213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 紫茉子  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10559925)
神谷 千明  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30792692)
渡邉 裕司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (50262803)
袴田 晃央  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60788280)
内田 信也  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法 / HPLC / 肺高血圧症 / 薬物濃度 / 治療薬物モニタリング / 薬物相互作用 / 液 体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the blood concentration measurement system of a novel drug for treatment of pulmonary hypertension, selexipag for implementation of therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM). Non-adhealance could be detected by selexipag TDM in one patient in clinical setting. In addition, we also conducted a clinical drug-drug interaction study between selexipag and clopidogrel in healthy voluntters, and showed that concomitant administration of clopidogrel with selexipag significantly increased AUC0-∞ of MRE-269(ACT-333679)by 2.2-fold. When selexipag was administered 1 day after clopidogrel was discontinued, inhibitory effect of clopidogrel on CYP2C8 was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立されたセレキシパグの薬物濃度測定手法は、本研究で示したようにTDMへの応用が可能である。さらにクロビドグレルとの薬物相互作用で得られた結果は、今後の添付文書の見直しにもつながりうる重要な知見である。
また、現状では小児における肺高血圧治療薬の投与量と薬物濃度、薬力学の検討は十分ではなく、エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬やホスホジエステラーゼ5阻害薬では、ガイドラインの推奨用量では血中濃度が十分に得られていないことも示唆されている。セレキシパグの血中濃度測定手法を、小児の母集団薬物動態/薬力学解析などにも応用することで、推奨薬物投与量などの設定などにも有用である。