Clinical pharmacology study on drug-degrading esterase PON3, gene polymorphism and pharmacokinetic influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (50262803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三坂 眞元  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10583635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床薬理学 / パラオキソナーゼ / シンバスタチン / 薬物動態 / 抗動脈硬化作用 / 遺伝的多型 / パロキソナーゼ3 / 民族差 / 動脈硬化 / 肥満 / パラオキソナーゼ(PON)3 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paraoxonase 3 (PON3) possesses atheroprotective properties. Serum concentration of PON3 was 9.6 ± 3.8 μg / mL in Japanese, which was about 5 times higher than the reported value in Caucasian. Because the frequency of PON3 gene polymorphisms was relatively low, it was suggested that epigenetic factors might be involved in this ethnic difference in PON3 concentration. In addition, serum PON3 concentration showed a negative correlation with body weight and BMI, and a positive correlation with the metabolism of simvastatin to simvastatin acid..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では抗動脈硬化作用が注目されるパラオキソナーゼ(PON)3に関する日本人の血清中PON3濃度、個人間変動要因、シンバスタチンの体内動態との関連、また日本人のPON3遺伝子多型と頻度について検討し、 PON3に関する日本人の基盤データを構築した。日本人の血清PON3濃度がコーカシアン系人種に比較し高く、動脈硬化や肥満との関連とともに、シンバスタチンの薬物動態の人種差要因となることを初めて示したものである。