| Project/Area Number |
17K08950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Yuichi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満間 綾子 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10467326)
前田 修 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (20378053)
水谷 武史 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60765519)
下方 智也 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70612745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | バクテリアルトランスロケーション / がん薬物療法 / 副作用 / 発熱性好中球減少 / 薬剤反応性 / 臨床 / 癌 / 薬物治療学 / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By focusing on bacterial-translocation, phenomenon in which human intestinal bacteria migrate into circulating blood in human body via intestinal wall, using highly-sensitive detection assay for viable bacteria, I investigated whether bacteria in the blood would be associated with the occurrence of adverse effects of cancer chemotherapy. The results revealed that patients with cancer were always prone to bacterial-translocations regardless of the administration of anticancer drugs, suggesting that bacterial-translocation would be the cause of febrile neutropenia, infection, and diarrhea/enteritis, which are caused by cancer chemotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に,抗がん薬の副作用は骨髄細胞をはじめとする正常細胞の傷害によって引き起こされる.本研究では,抗がん薬の投与による腸管壁細胞の傷害とは直接関係なく,がん患者ではバクテリアルトランスロケーションが常に発生しやすい状態であること,それが副作用の発症に関わっている可能性を見出した.抗がん薬の副作用の新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある.