| Project/Area Number |
17K08953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 末梢神経障害 / 抗がん薬 / がん化学療法 / 痛み / 睡眠 / 軸索変性 / グルタミン酸 / 副作用 / 神経薬理学 / オキサリプラチン / 薬理学 / 神経障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between peripheral neuropathy and sleep in cancer chemotherapy, and searched for new preventive and therapeutic agents. As a result, it was not possible to find a clear relationship between peripheral neuropathy caused by anticancer drugs and sleep, but drugs such as ibudilast and kamishoyosan were prevented using PC12 cells and animal models of peripheral neuropathy. It was found to have an effect. Furthermore, it was confirmed that these drugs suppress axonal degeneration of the sciatic nerve. On the other hand, it was confirmed by studies using cancer cells and cancer-bearing animals that these drugs do not affect the antitumor effect of oxaliplatin. From the above research results, we found that ibudilast and kamishoyosan may be useful for anticancer drug-induced peripheral neuropathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オキサリプラチンなどの抗がん薬は、高頻度で末梢神経障害を引き起こし、患者の生活の質を著しく低下させるだけではなく、重篤例ではがん治療の継続が出来ず、臨床現場で切実な問題となっている。しかし、その発現機序は十分に明らかになっておらず、有効な予防・治療法も国内外において未だに確立されていない。本研究により、すでに医療用医薬品として使用されているイブジラストや加味逍遥散などの医薬品が軸索変性を抑制して抗がん薬誘発末梢神経障害に対して有用であることを見出したことは、大変意義のある成果であると考えられる。