Evaluation of mitochondria-targeted therapy as an effective treatment against drug-induced acute liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (70423655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江良 択実  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
竹尾 透  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 講師 (10517014)
中潟 直己  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
永松 朝文  熊本大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (40155966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / 肝傷害 / ミトコンドリア / 薬物有害反応 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly evaluated the hepatoprotective effects of a mitochondria-targeted antioxidant Mito-TEMPO (MT) against acetaminophen(APAP)-induced liver injury in mice model. MT significantly attenuated hepatocellular necrosis and some injury markers without the suppression of c-Jun N-terminal kinase, a key factor in the development of the liver injury. To assess the possibility of clinical application, we also examined the protective action by MT against APAP hepatotoxicity in 3D-cultured human hepatocyte model. MT also showed significant cellular protection and anti-oxidative action in the human cellular model. The hepatoprotection by MT was superior than by N-acetylcycstein, a clinical antidote, in both models. Importantly, we successfully identified other therapeutic candidates which can exert mitochondrial protection from bio-compatible chemicals and ethical drugs.
The results would give information on developing new effective therapy against APAP hepatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解熱鎮痛薬アセトアミノフェンの重篤な有害作用である肝毒性は、世界中で解決すべき重大な社会問題となっている。本研究では、これまでの申請者らの技術・知識を総動員し、アセトアミノフェン誘発肝傷害発症におけるミトコンドリア酸化ストレスの役割を明らかにし、ミトコンドリア指向性の抗酸化剤をはじめとし複数のミトコンドリア保護効果を有する薬物の効果を見出した。これらの知見は、新規治療法の可能性を社会に提案すると共に、肝障害病態機序の解明につながる学術的にも価値ある発見である。また、肝障害治療におけるドラッグデリバリーシステムの有用性を薬理学的に示唆する意味でも価値ある発見である。