Depression treatment strategy targeting vesicle trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Masahiko  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90301788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質相互作用 / 薬理学 / 脳神経疾患 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lifetime prevalence of depression in Japan is said to be about 6.7%, which means that 1 in 15 people experience depression. The existing antidepressants are easy to treat because they are taken orally, but they take time to become effective, so it is necessary to continue taking them until a doctor instructs them, and it takes a very long time to find the right drug for the patient. Through research from an approach that targets the vesicular transport pathway, which is completely different from that of conventional antidepressants, I found that Rab protein, which is the key to regulating the vesicle transport pathway, interacts with the antioxidant glutathione content regulator GTRAP3-18, which in vivo that can improve depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の抗うつ薬の作用点である神経伝達物質の再取り込みを担うタンパク質を標的とするのではなく小胞輸送経路を標的とすることで、既存薬では改善されない患者に対しての使用や既存薬との併用による改善・副作用の軽減などが期待できる。すなわち、本研究での活性調節経路の存在および病態における役割を解明することは、単に学術的新規性が高いばかりでなく、これらを標的として開発される化合物がうつ病の治療に寄与し得ることを提示でき、工業的にも非常に高いポテンシャルを有する。