Development of functional aptamers as a comprehensive therapeutic agent for cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShowa University (2019)
Kurume University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI SHO-ICHI  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAアプタマー / グリセルアルデヒド由来ピリジニウム / 終末糖化産物 / GLAPアプタマー / AGEsアプタマー / PEDF受容体 / アプタマー / PEDF / ラミニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) are proteins formed by non-enzymatic glycation of free amino groups by sugars and aldehydes, and accumulation of AGEs is associated with the development and progression of various age-related diseases. We found that glyceraldehyde-derived pyridinium (GLAP) and fructose-derived AGEs induced inflammatory responses in vascular endothelial cells and renal proximal tubular epithelial cells through generation of oxidative stress. In addition, we developed DNA aptamers that can bind to GLAP or AGEs, and demonstrated that these aptamers inhibited inflammatory responses induced by GLAP and AGEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口が高齢化しつつある我が国において、老年病への対策は重要な問題となっている。DNAアプタマーは、抗体医薬品に比ベて安価で、大量に調整もできることから、次世代のバイオ医薬品として注目を集めている。本研究によって、グリセルアルデヒド由来ピリジニウムやAGEsと結合してその機能を阻害するDNAアプタマーの有用性が示され、包括的に老年病を制御する治療法の開発につながると予想される。