Project/Area Number |
17K08971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Satoshi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤坂 和美 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80344555)
生田 克哉 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00396376)
土岐 康通 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90596280)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臨床検査医学 / NAFLD / 動脈硬化症 / 鉄代謝 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In subjects without overt cardiovascular event history high-sensitive cardiac troponin I (hs-cTnI) was measured. Metabolic syndrome (MetS) subjects exhibited higher values compared with non-MetS subjects. Hs-cTnI may detect silent myocardial injury in high-risk asymptomatic subjects. Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) is encapsulated in extracellular vesicles (EV) and circulates in blood. Serum EV encapsulated lncRNA HULC was high in patients with certain tumors and may serve for liquid biopsy. Highly-toxic non-transferin-bound iron (NTBI) is called labile plasma iron (LPI). LPI has redox activity and produces reactive oxygen species contributing to liver and heart injury. The role of NTBI as a biomarker of iron metabolism proved limited. Method to evaluate serum LPI was developed. LPI may indicate iron overload in liver and heart. Automated measuring system may be useful in hospital medical laboratory setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
hs-cTnI測定は心血管イベントの既往、心電図でST-T異常、頻発性不整脈のないMetSにおいて潜在的心筋障害を検出し、健康維持を図るためのツールとして有用な可能性がある。EVに内包されるlncRNAの診断マーカーとしての機能を明らかにした。EV 内lncRNA発現の変化は体液診断のツールとして期待される。強毒性NTBIであるLPI量は肝臓や心臓の鉄過剰の指標となりえる。また、過剰鉄を体外へ排出する薬剤である鉄キレート剤の評価に有用と期待される。自動計測装置を用いて大量検体を迅速に測定する方法は臨床検査の発展に役立つことが期待され、強毒性NTBI のLPIの効率的測定法の発展が望まれる。