Clinical significance of ABCG2/BCRP quantified by fluorescence nanoparticle in breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50436127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
北村 成史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50624912)
宮下 穣  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60710788)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / がん幹細胞 / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / 乳癌幹細胞 / 蛍光イメージング / ABCトランスポーター / 乳癌遅発性再発 / 遅発性再発 / 免疫染色 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the correlation between BCRP expression and prognosis in breast cancer tissue samples using immunohistochemistry with fluorescent phosphor-integrated dots (IHC-PIDs). A total of 37 breast cancer patients with residual cancer in the primary tumor and axillary lymph node were evaluated. BCRP levels in breast cancer tissue (PT) and metastatic lymph nodes (LN) were quantitatively detected after preoperative chemotherapy (NAC) and core needle biopsy (CNB). Biomarker assay with IHC-PIDs showed high accuracy for quantitative assessment of BCRP with low expression. High BCRP expression in Primary tumor and lymphnode after NAC was associated with worse overall survival (log-rank, p=0.0089). In conclusion, high BCRP levels are associated with poor prognosis in breast cancer patients with residual tumor in the primary tumor and lymph node after preoperative chemotherapy. These findings provide a basis for further appropriate adjuvant therapy in these patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん耐性タンパク質(BCRP)は、ATP-binding cassette transporter G2(ABCG2)とも呼ばれ、乳がん幹細胞に も関与しており、予後不良因子であることが報告されています。しかし乳がん組織検体中のBCRPの正確な定量と化学療法抵抗性や予後との関係についての研究は行われていません。この研究では、乳がん組織検体中のBCRPの発現と予後の相関を蛍光ナノ粒子を用いた免疫組織化学で評価しました。その結果、術前化学療法後に原発巣やリンパ節 に腫瘍が残存していれば、BCRPが高値であることは予後不良となる可能性が高く、さらに適切な術後補助療法の必要性が示唆されました。