Development of a new rheumatoid arthritis monitoring method by analysis of anti-CCP antibody-producing B cell repertoire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomonori  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10282138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 康悦  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
白井 剛志  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20646997)
藤井 博司  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30531321)
城田 祐子  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20455819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / レパトア解析 / アバタセプト / TCRレパトア / BCRレパトア / BCRレパトア / 生物学的製剤 / 抗CCP抗体 / B細胞レパトア解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abatacept was administered to 15 patients with rheumatoid arthritis who did not lose their activity despite existing treatment. Before treatment, peripheral blood was collected from patients and lymphocytes were separated from peripheral blood. Repertoire analysis of B cell receptor and T cell receptor was performed on the obtained lymphocytes. Abatacept was treated for more than three months in these patients. After treatment, a second repertoire analysis of B cells and T cells was performed and compared with the repertoire before treatment. Abatacept treatment was effective in 70% of patients. Specific T cell repertoire decreased before and after treatment in lymphocytes obtained from patients who responded to these treatments
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、関節リウマチ患者における活動性と関連したTCRのレパトアが存在する事が解明された。またこうしたレパトアがアバタセプトの治療により正常化することが確認できた。これにより、治療前に、こうした特定のレパトアの存在の有無をみることで、治療前からアバタセプトの有効性が期待できる患者群を特定できることが可能性が示された。また、治療後にこうしたレパトアが改善したことをマーカーに治療方針を決定することができる可能性が示唆された。これにより、薬剤の効率的な使用が可能になり、無駄な治療をする確率を減らすことで、患者の安全性のみでなく社会経済的観点からも有用性が考えられる。