Project/Area Number |
17K08978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
nakade yusuke 金沢大学, 附属病院, 副臨床検査技師長 (10749360)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | キラルアミノ酸 / 細菌叢 / 唾液 / 腎臓病 / バイオマーカー / 治療 / 腎臓 / 口腔内細菌叢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, kidney disease continues to increase. Complications contribute to poor prognosis, poor health and longevity, and increased medical costs. The purpose of this study is to identify new early-diagnosis biomarkers for kidney disease. Using saliva (oral bacteria), stool (intestinal bacteria), blood, and urine as samples, bacterial flora analysis and chiral amino acid analysis were performed. We have identified new biomarker candidates for kidney disease. In the future, we will confirm its usefulness by comparing it with existing biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
便や唾液に含まれる細菌叢が、健常者に比べ腎臓病患者で特有の変化を示すことを明らかにした。また、その代謝産物である可能性があるキラルアミノ酸も変化することも確認した。今後、腎臓病で変化する特徴的な細菌とキラルアミノ酸の関係を明らかにし、血液や尿に加え、便や唾液からも腎臓病を評価できるかどうか検証を重ねていく。将来、血液や尿に加え便や唾液を用いた検査法の開発に繋げられる可能性がある。