Clinical laboratory method for lipid metabolome analysis, and clinical study application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Hiroya  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (10362138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友彦  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70507798)
上原 剛  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80402121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質 / 質量分析 / 脂質代謝産物 / メタボローム / 脂質プロファイル / 脂質メタボローム / 脂質代謝 / 脂質分子種 / 臨床化学検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human lipids have a wide variety of structures, and lipid metabolites play roles in the metabolism of various substances. Therefore, it is necessary to study the lipid metabolome to elucidate the pathology of disease and determine appropriate treatment. We have developed a simple mass spectrometry-based method to analyze the lipid composition of human blood and bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) fluid. This method allowed the identification of more than 200 types of lipid molecules. We then applied this method to determine the specific lipid compositions in blood from hematologic malignancy patients and in BAL from patients with respiratory disease.
Furthermore, we have developed a rapid and simple method for preparing lipid samples from small amounts of biological samples, and the analysis of lipid metabolites has become feasible in clinical testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの病態解析を目的とする臨床検査では、汎用性があり、操作が簡便で迅速に測定でき、保守が容易なMALDI-TOF 質量分析 や GC 質量分析 が適している。また、臨床検査において、患者個々の検体分析では、患者の状態や、病態の経時変化など様々な要因を考慮する必要がある。 そのため、脂質分子を代謝的に捉える網羅的、包括的分析が必要である。本研究は、臨床検査の現場で応用できる、簡便で迅速なヒト脂質メタボローム解析法を開発し、臨床試験への応用を可能とした。