Development of refined detection system for mature and active IL-1b family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Urano  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 智子  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (60647402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / IL-1β / IL-18 / 測定キット / モノクローナル抗体 / バイオ医薬品 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation is a common risk factor for common diseases, such as cancer, and autoimmune disease. Interleukin‐1b and IL-18 are pro-inflammatory cytokines assigned to the IL-1 family because of its structural homology, receptor utilization and signal transduction pathways. Both of IL-1b and IL-18 are initially synthesized as inactive precursors and the cleavage required for processing into mature forms is mainly mediated by pro-inflammatory caspases following the activation and assembly of macromolecular complexes called inflammasomes. Detection of these neoepitopes of mature forms should provide a unique and sensitive indicator of inflammatory action.
A refined detection system for mature and active IL-1b and IL-18 could be developed by utilizing our developed neoepitope mAbs in combination with epitope-different mAbs. Such a system might be useful in inflammasome biology, and for diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発したモノクローナル抗体により、炎症状態を正確に把握した臨床症状を反映した簡便・迅速・正確な測定法を確立することができる。その測定法を利用することで、迅速な診断および正確な治療法の選択が可能となる。さらに、開発したモノクローナル抗体をヒト化することで治療用のバイオ医薬品として開発を進めている。
特に、IL-18に対するモノクローナル抗体はウエスタンブロット・免疫沈降・細胞免疫染色に利用できるばかりでなく、IL-18 の機能を阻害した。既存の抗体では成し得なかった、患者血液を用いたウエスタンブロット解析で活性型 IL-18を提示できるほど検出感度が優れていた。