Development of a method to predict the severity of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease by exosomal microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Hirohito  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80294750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 勉  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NAFLD / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / マイクロRNA / 予後予測 / エクソソーム / 体組成 / 予後予測式 / 臨床 / 内科 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of identifying biomarkers useful for prognosis of NAFLD, exosomal microRNA (exo-miRNA) was extracted from the serum of patients, and comprehensive analysis was carried out using oligo chips loaded with thousands of miRNAs. As a result, several exo-miRNAs that correlate with NASH development were identified. However, when these were quantified by RT-PCR and their correlation with NAFLD severity was examined, no significant correlation was shown. Analysis of the cause revealed that the patient's body composition profile was heterogeneous. It has been speculated that body composition is deeply involved in the development of NASH. Therefore, we are currently analyzing exo-miRNAs by body composition type to identify exo-miRNAs involved in NASH development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASH/NAFLD 研究を困難にしている最大要因の1つは患者背景の多様性であるが、今回の研究成果から血清エクソソームマイクロRNA(exo-miRNA) 解析と体組成計測の2つが多様な患者背景を重症化予測の観点から明確に分類できる可能性が示唆された。本研究の更なる進展が膨大なNAFLD患者から肝硬変・肝発がんに進展するNASH を効率的にスクリーニングする新たな診断技術開発につながると考えている。