The influence of resistin SNPs on glucose intolerance in general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takata Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 良一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90533092)
大沼 裕  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00294794)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / レジスチン / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 環境因子 / メチル化 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病新規発症 / インスリン抵抗性 / SNP / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of epigenetics on glucose intolerance, we evaluated the association between DNA methylation status of CpG SNP-420 in resistin promoter and serum resistin levels in the general population with normal glucose tolerance. When SNP-420 was G/G genotype, CpG methylation was not observed, as the result, serum resistin levels were higher in subject with G/G genotype than C/C and C/G genotype. Furthermore, even in the subjects with normal glucose tolerance, BMI and insulin resistance were deteriorated in G/G genotype regardless of age and sex. These results suggest that, when the resistin CpG SNP-420 is G/G genotype, the lifestyle intervention from juvenile seems to be useful as a risk reduction of the onset of diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、通常の健診では血糖が正常と判定されている一般住民が将来糖尿病に進展するリスク因子を明らかにすることができた。レジスチンプロモータのCpG-SNP420がG/G型の場合、生活環境による遺伝子転写抑制がないため、加齢や生活習慣によらない耐糖能異常発症のリスクであると思われる。更に、この集団において、ニューラルネットワークから得られた予測因子を組み合わせれば、より正確に将来糖尿病を発症する者を絞り込むことができると考えられる。従って、住民全員を対象とした生活指導から、これらの対象者に集中して早期から生活介入を行えば、費用対効果にすぐれた個別化予防医療となり得ると思われる。