Investigation of the pathogenesis and diagnostic method of age-related EFEMP1 amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Masayoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50613402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 由喜雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20253742)
大林 光念  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90361899)
山下 太郎  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90381003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / アミロイド / 老化 / EFEMP1 / 静脈 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloidosis is a group of disorders characterized by the deposition of amyloid fibrils in extracellular space. We newly identified EGF-containing fibulin-like extracellular matrix protein 1(EFEMP1)as a novel amyloid precursor protein. However, the pathogenesis is not fully understood. In this study, we investigated the pathogenesis of novel EFEMP1 amyloidosis. Our study revealed the following findings. 1) The occurrence and amount of EFEMP1 amyloid increased with age in GI tract, lung and bladder. 2) C-terminal region of EFEMP1 formed nonbranching fibrils. 3) Many proteins were identified from amyloid-laden tissues by mass spectrometry. 4) FSB staining and immunohistochemistry with anti EFEMP1 antibodies are superior to detect EFEMP1 amyloid deposits in tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規アミロイド原因タンパク質としてEFEMP1を同定し、本アミロイドーシスの病態の一端を明らかにした。これまで、長年見過ごされていた病態を解明できたことで、本研究の成果は、今後の治療法や検査法の開発に繋がると考えられる。また、本研究成果が評価され、EFEMP1は新型のアミロイド原因タンパク質として、国際アミロイドーシス学会のアミロイド分類委員会より承認を得た(*Benson et al., Amyloid 2020)。アミロイドーシス研究において、新たなアミロイド原因タンパク質を見出したことは極めて重要な成果であり、アミロイド形成メカニズムを明らかにするのに役立つことが期待される。