Exploratory investigation for new indicators based on comprehensive glycan-based analysis of arteriosclerotic aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Tomonori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60535235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 敦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50302287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / aortic aneurysm / 大動脈瘤 / 動脈硬化 / 糖鎖蛋白 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / バイオマーカー / 動脈瘤 / 糖鎖 / 探索的研究 / 臨床 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lectin array analysis was performed on the ruptured part of the vessel wall structure and the part where the structure was relatively preserved in the tissue sections of the aortic aneurysm in 27 patients who underwent surgical operation. First, we compared the net intensity, and although no significant difference was observed between sites overall, some lectins showed significant differences between sites of the same sample. We selected lectins with strong contrast between tissue regions where the vascular structure was relatively preserved and aneurysmal tissue regions where the vascular structure was destroyed in representative specimens.
However, no consistent tendency was observed in the contrast between different specimens. MicroRNA array analysis was performed on secretions into the blood, but indices reflecting the lectin intensity of aneurysms have not been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では異なる検体間での差異、同一検体の組織部位での差の検討においても予想と異なるものであり、効果的な手法を見いだせなかった。また、血液中への分泌性に関してアレイ解析を行い、それらの関連性を検討したが今回の検討では代理指標となりうる候補は得られなかった。今回の研究では大動脈瘤を簡易的にスクリーニングする手法は見いだせず、研究手法を再考する必要があると考えられた。一方、並行して実施した非侵襲的中心血圧測定において、腹部大動脈瘤患者では上腕・中心血圧と肺機能との間には有意な相関を認め、上腕・中心血圧の上昇と肺機能の減弱は腹部大動脈瘤の病態に関連することが示唆された。