Studies on negative feedback regulation of follicular function by follicular Tg and its clinical relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishido Yuko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 研究員 (90772997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
Luo Yuqian  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 研究員 (20772990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺 / サイログロブリン / ヨード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroglobulin, a precursor of thyroid hormone accumulated in the thyroid follicles, downregulates gene expressions required for hormone synthesis and recycling of unused iodide, while it enhances gene expressions necessary for hormone secretion. Therefore, it is suggested that thyroglobulin stored in the follicle is an autocrine regulator of the thyroid function including of each step of hormone synthesis, an inward vector, and secretion, an outward vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、甲状腺濾胞内に蓄えられたサイログロブリンが、下垂体から分泌される甲状腺刺激ホルモンの働きに拮抗して、ホルモンの合成や分泌を調節することが明らかとなった。甲状腺機能亢進症や低下症の中にはその原因が不明のものも多いが、このような強力な自己調節機構どこかが破綻することが発症の引き金となる可能性が示唆された。さらに研究を進める事により、そのような破綻を検出し修復するという新たな診断法や治療法の開発に結びつくことが期待された。