The development of quick diagnostic procedure, the therapy and application to infection control for drug resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Satomi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60365989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐性遺伝子 / 多剤耐性獲得機構 / 緑膿菌 / アシネトバクター / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌作用 / 熱傷マウスモデル / アシネトバクター バウマニ / 薬剤感受性菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 排出ポンプ / 耐性関連遺伝子 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of efflux pump of Pseudomonas aeruginosa ( such as mexB, mexF, mexY) was enhanced more than that of PAO1. By the analysis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, the characteristic peak of the volatilization chemical was obtained. Polyclonal antibodies of Pseudomonas aeruginosa with the bactericidal action was made. We chose the candidate of the monoclonal antibody 20 next and confirmed one performance each.
The mouse with second degree burn was made uniformly and prepared for the effect measurement of the antibacterial agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性の緑膿菌(MDRP)やアシネトバクターバウマニ(MDR-AB)をはじめとする耐性菌の蔓延は世界的に深刻な問題となっている。2015年「薬剤耐性(AMR)タスクフォース」が厚生労働省に設置され、薬剤耐性微生物の拡大を阻止し、薬剤耐性の研究や薬剤耐性微生物に対する予防・診断・治療手段を確保するための研究開発を推進すべく薬剤耐性対策アクションプランが呈示された。発現機序に基づく迅速な診断、効果的制御、治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究では、緑膿菌とアシネトバクターバウマニを中心に下記の取り組みを行った。