| Project/Area Number |
17K08997
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保坂 直樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30388459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 内因性ジギタリス様物質 / マリノブファゲニン / マリノブフォトキシン / エステラーゼ / ELISA / HPLC / 内因性ジギタリス / 高血圧 / 脂肪分解酵素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a part of patho-physiological study of endogenous digitalis-like factors (EDLFs). We took notice of the maronobufotoxin (MBT) in special structure having both peptide and ester bond. We confirmed MBT was converted to marinobufagin incubated with trypsin or any enzymes concerned with congealing fibrinogenolysis system. Those enzymes have cleavage activities of peptide or ester bond. Further studies on the types of enzymes and reaction conditions are required, but our studies will lead to the elucidation of the production mechanism of EDLFs, which has not yet been fully elucidated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧の発症はさまざまな要因が存在するが、その1つとして内因性ジギタリス様物質(EDLF)がナトリウム代謝を介して高血圧発症に関わると考えられている。EDLFには多くの候補物質が存在するがどの候補物質も産生分泌機序が十分に解明されていない。 今回の研究結果内因性ジギタリス様物質の産生メカニズムの解明につながり、ひいては新規機序の高血圧治療薬の開発につながる基礎的検討として意義があると考える。