Approach to mechanism of pathogenesis in MDS using DNA methylation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tsujioka Takayuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50330551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMDS / DNMTIs / 白血病 / DNAメチル化 / コレステロール-25-ハイドロキシラーゼ / 25-オキシステロール / CH25H / 25-OHC / 25-OHC / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (DNMT inhibitors) are administered for high-risk MDS, but their action mechanisms are not fully understood. We performed a genome-wide DNA methylation assay and focused on cholesterol 25-hydroxylase (CH25H) among the genes whose expression was up-regulated and whose promoter region was hypomethylated after decitabine (DAC) treatment. CH25H produces 25-hydroxycholesterol(25-OHC). Although CH25H mRNA expression level was low in MDS/leukemia cell lines, exposure to DNMT inhibitors enhanced CH25H mRNA expression. The promoter region of CH25H was hypermethylated in HL-60 and MDS-L cells, but DAC induced their hypomethylation together with increased CH25H mRNA expression, activation of CH25H-oxysterol pathway, 25-OHC production and apoptotic cell death.The present study raises a possibility that DNMT inhibitors activate CH25H-oxysterol pathway by their hypomethylating mechanism and induce leukemic cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は予後良好の血液悪性腫瘍である。治癒は造血幹細胞移植しかないが, 高齢発症が多いため, 移植適応外患者の治療薬について以前から切望されてきた。最近, MDSに対するDNAメチル化阻害薬(DNMTIs)の有用性が指摘されているが, 作用機序の詳細, ターゲットになる遺伝子は同定されていない。今回, 我々は網羅的遺伝子発現解析と次世代シーケンサーによる網羅的メチル化解析を行い, コレステロール-25-ハイドロキシラーゼ(CH25H)の発現増加に注目した。