Research for constructing a new treatment strategy for acute heart failure-Application of diuretic responsiveness and biomarkers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Fumiki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70393220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心腎連関症候群 / 急性腎障害 / 尿バイオマーカー / 利尿薬反応性 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute heart failure is a disease that causes respiratory distress and generalized edema, and causes death if proper treatment is not performed. Increasing number of patients with heart failure due to aging is one of the social problems in Japan. Acute kidney injury is easy to be associated with acute heart failure, and is one of the important factors that makes it difficult to treat heart failure. Here, we investigated the factors involved in the progression of acute heart failure patients with acute kidney injury. The reactivity of diuretics (volume of urine per unit dose), the degree of regurgitation of the tricuspid valve separating the right atrium and the right ventricle, and urinary biomarkers were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害を合併した場合、どういう特徴を持つ患者が重症化の危険性が高いのかを知ることが出来れば、適切な治療方法を選択する上で重要な情報に成り得る。利尿薬の反応性(単位投与量当たりの尿量)が低く、三尖弁の逆流の程度が大きい患者群で重症化リスクが高いことを明らかにした。また、血中B型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド濃度が高く、心臓カテーテル治療後の尿中L型脂肪酸結合蛋白レベルが高い患者群は、腎障害を合併し易いことを同定した。さらに尿アドレノメデュリンレベルも低K血症と関連を有し上昇することを同定した。今後は如何なる治療介入が心不全の重症化や腎障害の進行を抑制するかを明らかにすることが必要である。