Drug resistance in multiple myeloma using DNA damage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH TAKAYUKI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80375542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 博和  群馬大学, その他部局等, 特別教授 (40166260)
笠松 哲光  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60737542)
後藤 七海  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80782482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / DNA修復 / 塩基除去修復 / OGG1 / APE1 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤感受性 / PARP / 癌 / 薬剤反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression of DNA repair genes, including base excision repair (BER) genes of multiple myeloma (MM) cell lines.The expression of OGG1, APE1, MUTYH, POLB, PARP, and XRCC1 in BER of MM cells was higher than peripheral blood mononuclear cell. We have made several BER knockdown MM cells using lentivirus.OGG1 knockdown and APE1 knockdown (KD) cells showed decreased proliferation. APE1 KD cells showed higher level of double strand DNA breaks compared to control, suggesting the role of APE1 for anti-myeloma effect by DNA repair system.Furthermore, APE1 inhibitor; Methoxyamine and E3330 showed decreased proliferation of MM cell lines. Thus, APE1 may be a target gene of MM therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究でDNA修復の塩基除去修復の遺伝子が多発性骨髄腫の治療標的になる可能性が示された。特にAPE1はDNA修復と転写因子を制御する多機能遺伝子で今回の研究ではDNA修復の関与が示唆された。しかしながら、転写因子を制御するAPE1阻害剤の有効性を示すデータもあり、APE1のDNA修復系以外の役割を果たしている可能性もある。現在、多発性骨髄腫は予後は改善されているが殆どの患者は再発する難治性疾患である。DNA修復系の阻害剤により骨髄腫の治療効果改善が期待される。