| Project/Area Number |
17K09004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 基 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
星野 忠次 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がんバイオマーカー / 慢性炎症 / 発がん / 慢性炎症刺激 / 発癌動物モデル / 自己抗体 / FIRΔexon2 / ECLIA法 / ドットブロット / 消化器癌 / AlphaLisa / EIA / イムノアッセイ / スプライシング変異体 / 動物モデル / 非ウイルス性慢性炎症 / バイオマーカー / がん治療 / がん診断 / スプライシング変異 / マウスモデル / Wntシグナル / 発がんメカニズム / 早期がんの診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FIR, a splicing variant of the PUF60 gene, is a transcriptional repressor of c-myc. Previously, large-scale SEREX (serological identification of antigens by recombinant cDNA expression cloning) screenings have identified anti-FIR auto-antibodies in the sera of cancer patients. In the present study, we revealed the presence and significance of anti-FIR (FIR/FIRΔexon2) antibodies (Abs) in the sera of patients with gastric cancer (GC). Our results were validated by performing an Alpha-LISA (Amplified Luminescence Proximity Homogeneous Assay) using sera of patients with various cancers types. We revealed that anti-FIRΔexon2 Ab had higher sensitivity than anti-FIR Ab. ROC (receiver operating curve) analysis was performed for evaluating the use of anti-FIRΔexon2 Ab as candidate markers such as CEA and CA19-9, and the highest area under the ROC analysis was observed in combination of anti-FIRΔexon2 Ab and CEA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では慢性炎症刺激による発癌のカギ分子となる候補として、FIRの機能異常に着目して検討を行った。種々の癌患者(千葉大学医学部附属病院通院中)の血清中のFIRΔexon2に対する自己抗体が検出されることを確認し、新しい癌診断法の開発を行った。FIRΔexon2(513アミノ酸)の全長タンパク質を抗原を精製した。癌患者と健常者血清を用いて、抗FIRΔexon2自己抗体が検出可能であり論文報告した。ヒト胃癌組織ではp-ERK, FBW7, E-cadherinの発現変化が炎症から癌化への形質転換に重要であることが強く示唆された。