Project/Area Number |
17K09006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成田 美和子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30281009)
増子 正義 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70397115)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫療法 / MLPC法 / WT1特異的細胞傷害性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / MLPC / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / WT1 / 骨髄系悪性腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recruited patients of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and acute myeloid leukemia with myelodysplastic changes (AML-MRC) in this study. Using paired samples of bone marrow (BM) and peripheral blood (PB), we detected WT1-specific cytotoxic T cell (CTL) clones which were amplified specifically for the WT1 peptide antigen by the MLPC method, and the amount of these clones was evaluated. Sixty-seven percent of MDS/AML-MRC patients had functional WT1-specific CTL clones in BM. The ratio of CTL clones in BM was about 10 times higher than that in PB. These results show that the site of tumor immunity targeting WT1 is mainly in BM, and there are more patients than previously suggested who might effective for tumor immunotherapy with WT1 peptide vaccines and immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
混合リンパ球ペプチド培養法は、WT1ペプチドワクチンや免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などによる腫瘍免疫療法が有効な患者群を抽出する検査法として、有用であることを明らかにした。 WT1をターゲットとした腫瘍免疫の場は主として骨髄であり、WT1ペプチドワクチンや免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による腫瘍免疫療法が有効な症例群が、従来示唆されていた以上に存在する可能性を示した。