Elucidation of the pahogenesis of auto immune-bone marrow failure with human hematopoietic stem cells derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takamasa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60621159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / iPS細胞 / HLA / 骨髄移植 / 免疫不全マウス / 造血幹細胞 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are injured by auto immune cells in aplastic anemia. Hematopoietic stem cells escape the attack of T cells with various way to keep the production of blood cells as that way could directly effects on the hematopoiesis. The purpose of that research is that each clone could have the different ability of hematopoiesis in the situation of recovery. To clarify that difference, we set up mouse model that have human hematopoiesis by transplanted with hematopoietic stem cells derived from iPS cells. We found that the hematopoietic stem cells with specific phenotype have the advantage ability of hematopoiesis better than others, resulting in the specific clone contribute the hematopoiesis in the recovery situation with immune suppressive therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、難治性血液疾患である再生不良性貧血における造血様相を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究成果は、患者の体内で起きている造血をiPS細胞を用いて再現し、それらの動態を明らかにした学術的意義が高いものであり、病態形成過程を解明するための重要な成果である。本研究の成果は、日本血液学会、アメリカ血液学会などの年次学術集会や国際誌での論文発表を通して、再生不良性貧血患者およびPNH患者の新規治療法の解明につながるものであり、社会的意義が高い。