Trefoil factor family (TFF) proteins in cervical discharge as a screening test of endocervical glandular lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ota Hiroyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50273107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮頸部腺癌 / トレフォイルファクター / 分葉状頸管腺過形成 / LEGH / TFF / 子宮頸部腺系病変 / 子宮頸部胃型腺癌 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH), 36 adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS) and 66 invasive endocervical adenocarcinoma (ECA) samples were immunohistochemically analyzed using cell lineage‐specific markers. All LEGHs were categorized as gastric-type. The AISs and ECAs were classified as gastric (5.6%/22.7%), intestinal (27.8/13.6), gastrointestinal (8.3/10.6), Mullerian-type (50/34.8), and NOS (8.3/18.2). TFF1, TFF2, and TFF3 in cervical discharge were measured by ELISA. Both TFF1/TFF3 and TFF2/TFF3 in LEGH group [(TFF1/TFF3, 3.18‰ (IQR, 1.87‰-6.04‰); TFF2/TFF3, 4.95 (1.70-10.37)] were significantly higher than those in non‐neoplastic group (TFF1/TFF3, 0.10 (0.04-0.30); TFF2/TFF3, 0.57 (0.28-1.33) According to ROC analysis, the optimal cut-off values of TFF1/TFF3 and TFF2/TFF3 in the discrimination between LEGH patients and non-tumor patients were 0.58‰ (sensitivity, 93.8%; specificity, 86.2%) and 1.57‰ (sensitivity, 78.1%; specificity, 78.1%), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸部腺系病変[分葉状内頸腺過(LEGH)、上皮内癌(AIS)、浸潤癌(ECA)]は免疫組織化学的解析による構成細胞の細胞系列により胃型、腸型、胃腸混合型、ミュラー管型とその他に分類することができた。今後、子宮頸部腺系病変の診断および腫瘍発機序の研究は細胞系列に基づいた解析が可能と考える。子宮頸部腺系病変においてTFF2は胃型病変に特異的に発現しているの対してTFF1は胃型以外にも発現がみられるため、頸管分泌物のTFF‐ELISAによるTFF2/TFF3比は子宮頸部胃型病変の、一方、TFF1/TTF3比は子宮頸部腺系病変全般のスクリーニング検査への応用が期待される。