Characteristics of leukemic niche with regard to Mediator transcriptional coregulatory complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMED1 / 造血ニッチ / MGP / 白血病幹細胞 / メディエーター / Gla化 / 転写コアクチベーター / ビタミンD受容体 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 内科 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription, the mechanism of RNA synthesis from DNA as a template, is dictated by Mediator transcriptional coregulatory complex. The MED1 component of Mediator complex is necessary for appropriate hematopoiesis. In this study, MGP produced by bone marrow stromal cells through MED1 was thought to employ a physiological role in this mechanism. MGP was found to support not only normal, but also malignant, hematopoietic progenitor cells. Thus MGP was proven to be a novel niche factor in hematopoiesis, which, as the first proposal of MGP’s role in hematopoiesis, signifies this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血病は血液がんであり、抗がん剤治療や骨髄移植等で予後の改善が得られてはいるが、今なお死の転機をとげること多く、また治療もつらい抗がん剤の治療が主体になるものが多い。これらを改善するには新たなアプローチが必要であり、そのためには白血病のみならず正常の造血機構を知る必要がある。本研究で、MGPが造血の支持機構を担うことが初めて証明された。また、正常造血と悪性造血における違いも明らかになった。本研究の先に、MGPを標的とする治療アプローチがありうることを示すものであり、今後の研究の動向に期待したい。