HIV-1 transcriptome analysis
Project/Area Number |
17K09016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO YORIFUMI 熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (70402807)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | HIV-1 / HIV-1感染症 / 慢性ウイルス感染症 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we have established DNA-probe based viral sequence enrichment protocol for HIV-1 transcriptomic analysis by using cell lines. The efficiency was very high. We could enrich viral transcripts with more than 1,000 times. Then, we applied the new protocol for clinical sample. We analyzed PBMCs from HIV-1-infected individuals. We analyzed them before and after cART. We found that even before cART, we could not detect enough number of HIV-1 transcripts even after enrichment. We concluded that even our current is not good enough to detect HIV-1 RNA from clinical samples, especially PBMCs. We need to increase sensitivity or analyze different samples such as lymph nodes. We are going to continue this research h to make further progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HIV-1感染者において、抗ウイルス療法下で残存するウイルスリザーバの研究のために高感度ウイルス遺伝子発現検出系の開発を行った。従来の方法に比べ検出感度を数千倍高める事に成功した。 しかしながら、臨床検体でウイルスRNAを検出するには、それでも感度が不十分であったため、今後も研究を継続して、解析系の更なる改良を行う。