Clarifying the pathogenesis of hematological malignancies and development of diagnostic markers through analysing PU.1 target genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinichiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAML / PU.1 / メタロチオネイン(MT) / SIRPa / FLT3 / メタロチオネイン / SIRPα / 癌 / 白血病 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of AML, we analyzed several PU.1 target genes those we identified (metallothionein [MT], signal regulatory protein alfa, FLT3). We already revealed that the down regulation of PU.1, which results in the development of AML, leads to the up regulation of MT expression and inhibition of myeloid differentiation. In the current study, we revealed that MT does not play a major role in the monocyte development, which is rather contrast to myeloid differentiation. We further demonstrated that over-expression of MT in NB4(acute promyelocytic leukemia) cells resulted in the modest (1.5 fold) increment of the 50% effective dose to the cytarabine, through the suppression of the induction of reactive oxygen species. Moreover, serum stimulation experiments revealed that the proportion of the S-phase cells are increased in the MT over-expressed cells. These suggest that MT is playing a role in the drug resistance and aberrant cell proliferation in PU.1 down-regulated AML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PU.1の発現低下がAMLの病態に重要な役割を担っていることは明らかであったが、申請者のグループはPU.1が制御する遺伝子として、メタロチオネイン(MT)、signal regulatory protein alfa、FLT3などを独自に明らかにしている。本研究はそれら分子のAML病態における意義について検討したものである。本期間において、MT過剰発現はAMLの代表的な治療薬であるAra-Cに対して耐性に働くこと、それは活性酸素の産生を抑えることで耐性に関与していることを示した。すなわち、AMLの異常細胞増殖と抗がん剤耐性に関してその機序の一端を明らかにするものである。